Phu-Yen.com
The coast at Mui Dai Lanh with turquoise water

Your independent Phu Yen guide

Phu Yen Weather

Phu Yen is hot and fairly dry from February to August and very wet in October and November. This page gives monthly averages for Tuy Hoa and explains storms and floods.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🪨 Coast, cliffs and lagoons explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Weather in Phu Yen at a glance

The Phu Yen coast, the former province that is now part of Dak Lak, has a warm climate all year. Average daily highs in Tuy Hoa range from 26.4 °C (80 °F) in January to 34.5 °C (94 °F) in June. The rain is the real divider. October and November bring more than 500 mm (about 20 in) each on average, while February to August stay below 91 mm (3.6 in) a month.

The national tourism board suggests February to August as the time to travel and notes strong rains from September to December. The table below shows averages, not a forecast, and no month guarantees sun or a calm sea. This is an independent guide, not a weather service.

Feb to AugMonths the national tourism board suggests for a visit
539.5 mmAverage October rainfall in Tuy Hoa, the wettest month
May to NovTropical storm season in Vietnam, according to UK government advice
Panorama of Tuy Hoa city

Tuy Hoa temperature and rainfall by month

Average daily highs and lows and average monthly rainfall, from a national climate standard published in 2022.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfall
January26.4 °C (80 °F)21.0 °C (70 °F)66.9 mm (2.6 in)
February27.6 °C (82 °F)21.3 °C (70 °F)22.5 mm (0.9 in)
March29.5 °C (85 °F)22.4 °C (72 °F)36.0 mm (1.4 in)
April31.8 °C (89 °F)24.0 °C (75 °F)46.1 mm (1.8 in)
May33.9 °C (93 °F)25.4 °C (78 °F)90.8 mm (3.6 in)
June34.5 °C (94 °F)26.1 °C (79 °F)54.3 mm (2.1 in)
July34.2 °C (94 °F)25.8 °C (78 °F)45.5 mm (1.8 in)
August34.0 °C (93 °F)25.6 °C (78 °F)55.2 mm (2.2 in)
September32.7 °C (91 °F)24.8 °C (77 °F)227.4 mm (9.0 in)
October29.8 °C (86 °F)24.1 °C (75 °F)539.5 mm (21.2 in)
November28.0 °C (82 °F)23.4 °C (74 °F)507.9 mm (20.0 in)
December26.6 °C (80 °F)22.0 °C (72 °F)216.5 mm (8.5 in)

Highs and lows are monthly averages of the daily extremes, not records. Rainfall is the average total for the month. The figures describe past climate, not the year 2026. For the sister city to the south, compare the weather in Nha Trang.

Phu Yen coast tours and day trips

Day trips along the Phu Yen coast and tours from Quy Nhon and Nha Trang, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Which months suit which plans

A planning guide, not a promise.

February to April

The driest part of the year, with highs from 27.6 to 31.8 °C (82 to 89 °F) and rainfall under 50 mm a month. A good window for the coast, the cape and the basalt rocks. The sea can still be rough.

Ganh Da Dia →

May to August

The hottest months, with highs of 33.9 to 34.5 °C (93 to 94 °F). Rainfall stays low, between 45.5 and 90.8 mm a month. Plan outdoor stops for early morning or late afternoon.

Mui Dien →

September

The turn to the wet season. Average rainfall jumps to 227.4 mm (9.0 in), and the storm season is still on.

October and November

The wettest months, with more than 500 mm in each. The UK government lists floods in central Vietnam as most likely in October and November, and road links can be cut. Keep your plans flexible or choose another season.

Beach notes →

December and January

Rain eases but remains noticeable: 216.5 mm in December and 66.9 mm in January. Highs fall to 26.4 to 26.6 °C (80 °F).

Storms, floods and what happened in 2025

Seasonal rules and one dated example.

The UK government updated its tropical storm note for Vietnam on 21 September 2026 and gives the storm season as May to November. Tropical storms can cause serious travel disruption, which includes cancelled flights and closed roads. Central Vietnam lists its rainy season as October to December.

Two dated examples show what that means. On 6 November 2025, ahead of Typhoon Kalmaegi, the aviation authority announced a temporary closure of Tuy Hoa Airport from 15:00 to 20:00 local time. On 20 November 2025 floods covered access roads and cut power at the airport, and operations were paused from 10:00 on 20 November to 12:00 on 21 November. A report from February 2026 describes severe floods in the second half of November 2025 and rebuilding in early 2026. These are past events, not today's status.

Before a trip in the wet season, check the forecast, your airline and the road situation. Read the notes on getting there as well.

Phu Yen weather: frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Phu Yen?

The national tourism board suggests February to August. Those months have the lowest rainfall in the Tuy Hoa averages, under 91 mm a month. The sea is not guaranteed calm in any month.

When does it rain most?

October and November, with about 540 mm and 508 mm on average. September and December are also wet, with 227.4 mm and 216.5 mm.

How hot does it get?

The average daily high peaks in June at 34.5 °C (94 °F). The average low in the coolest month, January, is 21.0 °C (70 °F).

When is typhoon season?

The UK government gives the tropical storm season for Vietnam as May to November. Individual storms are tracked event by event, so check forecasts before you travel.

Can floods close the airport?

They have. In November 2025 the airport paused operations for a flood from 20 to 21 November. That is a past example, and the current status is shown by your airline.

Are these numbers for 2026?

No. They are averages from a 2022 national climate standard and describe the usual pattern, not this year.

Basalt, bays and quiet beaches

Phu Yen day trips, coastal tours and transfers compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Phu Yen tour →